QUESTION

I’m a hotel guest my daughter had her own room at the same hotel. She shattered the window in my room from the outside. Can hotel charge me

Asked on Nov 08th, 2023 on Hospitality Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I refused to let my daughter and her 2 friends in my hotel room. She was also a guest at same hotel and had her own room. As she left she shattered my window from the outside. Hotel mgmt tells me I have to pay 200 because she had paid cash and checked out the day of incident. Can they charge me for damages? They have security footage of her doing it as well as two witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends to an extent on the language of your agreement with the hotel.  Almost all hotels have a clause in their agreement concerning damage to the room during a Guest's stay.  Typical language makes the Guest liable for damage caused intentionally or negligently by the Guest, but some are broader and might include a family member of the Guest or another person visiting the Guest at the hotel.In the absence of an agreement, which is unlikely, you would not be liable for damage caused by your ADULT daughter or by your daughter if she was under 10 years of age.  Your adult daughter would be liable for such damage.  Under the Texas Family Code, you would be liable for damage caused by your daughte if she was 10-17 years of age up to $25,000 if your daughter's conduct was wilful and malicious (which is what it sounds like from your question).
Answered on Nov 14th, 2023 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters