QUESTION

im a victim of what i believe is sextortian

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on Internet Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i met this girl on a dating site and we were talking for a while and things started getting naughty so she offered us to video call on hangouts well when i showed myself on hangout she recorded me and started to blackmail me saying she was going to post it online and have it go viral i told her i wasnt going to pay i also may of went a little to far trying to make her delete the video i told her i was going to kill myself which i was not going to do i just wanted her to delete the video. then she deleted me and i dont know if im in the clear or not and i kinda scared
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
 This is a common scam on the Internet.  There is no girl, there is no mother or father or detective -- only Internet fraudsters.     Do NOT send them any money.  They are trying to blackmail you, and you are the victim here - not some young girl who does not exist.   Block them and do not communicate with them in the future.   I have never heard of these fraudsters actually posting the pictures because 1) It takes time and makes them no money, and 2) It makes it too easy for them to get caught.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2021 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters