QUESTION

I’m being falsely accused of fraud by Citibank. They are treating me like a criminal etc… is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2021 on Internet Law - New York
More details to this question:
My Citibank account was blocked and scheduled to be close within 60 days. I contacted them about this and they told me a letter will be mailed to the address I have on file and so will my check with the funds from my account. I explained to them that I no longer stay at the address on file and now it’s impossible for them to edit my address, they are knowingly sending sensitive information to a address I no longer stay. They were specific in telling me which of my account violated their policy however they did not mention the transaction. All the transactions made in my account are legal. They are treating me like a criminal with no rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Dealing with a website’s customer service is often a difficult task.  If you do not resolve the issue with the first contact with them, future contact results in nothing but computer-generated responses which do not address your issues.   You don't want to sue them -- that will cost you a fortune, take many years, and you won't win.  You can however retain a lawyer to advocate for you.   In my experience, someone from the website will respond to a communication on a lawyer's stationary.  That response will come from someone at the website who has the ability to research the issue and the authority to take action if warranted.   You will want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2021 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters