QUESTION

in the state of Florida if you were forced to refile your chapter 13 bankruptcy 4 times is your home protected

Asked on Sep 06th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 13 - Florida
More details to this question:
Because of major medical issues, loss of jobs, COVID we have had to refile chapter 13 three times if we are forced to file a fourth time is our home still protected
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

4 times within how many months?  When you file bankruptcy, there is a stay put in place.  It is called and automatic stay when it happens without the debtor requesting it.  Upon the 3rd filing whithin a 12 month period, there is no AUTOMATIC stay, the debtor has to request it and provide reasons for the judge to put a stay in place.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters