QUESTION

In the state of Texas how do I get the no contact drop

Asked on Jun 14th, 2024 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
There was two incidents both I went to jail for the first one she called the cops. The second one she didn’t someone else did. I was facing a third-degree felony family violence. It was a district attorney. It was pursuing it. Me and my girlfriend had already worked things out, she tried reaching out to the district attorney saying that she wanted to speak on my behalf where they wouldn’t be no contact. The district attorney did not get out of her until 30 minutes before court now the judge ordered I have one year deferred probation. I’m taking classes. For anger management Ordered by the court, so what can my girlfriend do? Do you get the no contact changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
The judge has the authority to modify the terms and conditions of your probation - including any no contact provision. Hire an attorney to file a motion, if your girlfriend is on board, theres a good chance the motion will be granted. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2024 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters