QUESTION

Is it legal to buy an item on Amazon and ship it directly to a buyer that bought the same item, which i posted Facebook Marketplace for a higher price

Asked on Jul 27th, 2021 on Internet Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Here is the process. I find popular amazon items. Post the same photos and descriptions of that item on Facebook Marketplace. Someone buys that item from me on facebook marketplace. I take the customers information from Facebook, enter the name and shipping address on my amazon account and ship the item directly to them. I have only done this a few times but want to know if I should set up an LLC or if this is even legal to do before I scale. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A lawyer would need to review the Amazon TOS to find if this is permited.     There will be other questions you find as you seek to open an e-commerce web site or App.  In my experience, working with a lawyer as you begin will save you a lot of money in the future.   I have written a legal guide on this site with issues you will need to discuss with an  Internet attorney.  I have placed a link here for your convenience: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/legal-steps-to-opening-a-new-e-commerce-website-app-or-blog   You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters