QUESTION

Just received a letter in the mail “notice to professionals to file applications for compensation“ What does this mean?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 7 - California
More details to this question:
My chapter 7 bankruptcy was granted discharge in may. I have a house that is under exemption/protected. I also had to turnover my 2020 tax refund. What does this letter mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be able to ask your attorney questions regarding anythign you receive from the court on your case, if you used an attorney to file.  Without seeing the notice, I would say it is notice for the trustee or someone the trustee employed in your case to file an application for compensation since it appears as though your case had assets.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters