QUESTION

Massage therapist curious if I would be “poaching” clients for last job if they find me on social media?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Internet Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I’m a massage therapist about to go part time at a room rental. I am not aloud to “poach” clients that I have made from my current job. If I was to make a Facebook page to promote myself and my business and clients were to find me that way, would it be considered poaching them from my current employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com www.LawyerJaffe.com   Thank you for contacting me concerning your need for an Internet attorney.  I would be happy to discuss your questions on the phone.  We can schedule a call for most any afternoon (Eastern time) including weekends.  There is no charge for this initial consultation and it is covered by attorney/client privilege.  As far as this "poaching" goes, it is going to depend on the written contractual relationship you have with your current employer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2021 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters