QUESTION

My boyfriend and I bought a home in 2003, we want to separate but he doesn't want to sell the house, he just want me to get out. what can be done?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2024 on Energy - Florida
More details to this question:
we bought a home in 2003. Both of our names are in the deed. He paid the mortgage and I paid the utilities. We want to part ways but he won't sell the house, he just wants me to get out and give me 40.00 or 50.000, when the value of the house is at least 350.000. I'm willing to take 1/3 since he paid for repairs, although I paid for other improvements also. What do I need to do to get either a mediator or take this to court. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If two or more owners on the deed to property can not agree on whether to sell or not sell, you can bring an action to partition the property and the court will order a sale of said home and the proceeds divided. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2024 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters