QUESTION

My business partner gave me 30 days notice that she is leaving our business. Am I legally obligated to buy her out or allow hereto take items.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Limited Liability Company Law - California
More details to this question:
I have co-owner and a smoothie shop for the past 6 1/2 years. My business partner is leaving and wants me to either buy her out or there’s items that she wants to take when she leaves… She is opening her own smoothie shop. Am I required by law to allow her to take items? or can I pay her the market value for these items instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters