QUESTION

My daughter was raped, Do we need a personal lawyer or is the Prosecuting attorney enough?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2021 on Assault - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter was raped, Do we need a personal lawyer or is the Prosecuting attorney enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your child was raped, you may be able to file a lawsuit against a party or parties that both Perpetrated the assault, as well as who may have been negligent in allowing that assault to happen. You should discuss your Daughters case with counsel in your jurisdiction to investigate the possibility of bringing a civil action against the perpetrator and/or other culpable parties who may have been negligent in allowing this assault to take place. In addition most states have victims compensation funds set up in the state capital, and you should call them to determine if any monetary compensation is available for your daughter. Typically a victim of a violent assault like this does qualify for monetary payouts from the state. So you should check on that. Additionally, the judge in the criminal trial should order that the assailant pay restitution benefits, which may include medical expenses and psychological counseling expenses to your child as a condition of his sentencing. The prosecutor would know more and have more information about that.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2021 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters