QUESTION

my fiancee committed suicide left her ring in baggie w/ note to me, cops took it as evidence they returned not but said I need prove of ownership.it w

Asked on Mar 09th, 2024 on Financial Services Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
my fiancee committed suicide left her ring in baggie w/ note to me, cops took it as evidence they returned not but said I need prove of ownership.it was bought w/ her cc. and I was just making payments..how do I show the police dept that she wanted me to have the ring..case has been closed and this was over a yr ago in Oklahoma ty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Personal property of a fiancé does not pass to a fiancé unless the fiancé is identified as a beneficiary in the decedent's will. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2024 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters