QUESTION

My mother has Alzheimers. She gave me POA. Can I file for a lady bird deed with thar POA?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2022 on Powers of Attorney - Texas
More details to this question:
POA question
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
It really depends on what the power of attorney allows you to do as the attorney in fact.  Note that anything you do, must MUST be in the best interests of your mother. Do you know what a lady bird deed is?   You will need a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2022 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters