QUESTION

my restaurant tenant in a commercial/residential building is planning to remove the kitchen hood and the central AC.. Can he do that?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Commercial Leasing - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I bought the building when he was already operating the restaurant who he occupied after a previous restaurant owner. I have no idea what he bought or inherited from the previous restaurant owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends upon what your lease says on the subject of fixtures.  I'd be happy to take a look at the lease (on a flat fee basis) and give you my assesstment of your rights/options. Best, Lou Russo www.russolaw-llc.com lrusso@russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 12:47 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters