QUESTION

What can I do if the State of California BRN took my license because of "health concerns" for me, but I was on a LOA trying to address health

Asked on Jan 05th, 2023 on Professional Practices - California
More details to this question:
In September of 2020 I took a LOA for stress, anxiety, and because I was in physically violent marriage in which I was being hurt. In that same month as promised my abuser made a (false) complaint to the BRN against my RN license. In February of 2021 the BRN made contact with me. I showed proof of messages threatening to make the false complaint, I begged the BRN to let me address the complaint after I was able to establish a stay away order, but forced to come out of protective hiding for an informal questioning in Feb. of 2021. After almost 2 yrs of investigation the allegations of drug use were dropped, but the State revoked my license for my health and mental health needs. I am confused why i'd lose my license for being sick. The entire document is uploaded for the world to see. Why am I being punished for having a mental health diagnosis that i am seeking care for, and why did the Medicaid services then take my insurance stating its because of licensure revocation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You should contact an experienced attorney in this area of law to discuss your options based upon the facts in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:39 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters