QUESTION

What do we need to do if plenty of time has passed and the class action suit has been settled and we still haven't received the claim!

Asked on Feb 27th, 2025 on Class Actions - Florida
More details to this question:
We was part of a class action lawsuit against St Jude defibrillators which settled in 2017 but my husband passed away 2 years before the settlement and without a will the attorneys that are handling the distribution of the settlement have not got anything taken care of so that I could receive my part of the claim it's been almost 10 years what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu need to address this with your existing lawyers.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2025 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters