QUESTION

What is involved in petitioning a court to be named executor of a family estate?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2025 on Asset Recovery - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Dealing with NJ Dept. of Unclaimed Property. Estate of deceased family member (never closed) is based in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania. NJDUP is telling me since the original exec. of the estate is ALSO deceased, I must be legally named thru the court in PA as executor in order to receive Unclaimed Funds in NJ... HELP!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
This is not an uncommon situation.  I have helped people with this very situation.  In fact, in one case not only had the Executor died but so did the original estate attorney.  What you will need to do is to Petition the Register of Wills/Clerk of Orphans Court in the county where probate occurred to be appointed successor to the now deceased Executor.  If successful you will be granted what are called Letters of Administration d.b.n. and that will prove to NJDUP that you areentitled to act on behalf of the estate.  Caution:  by collecting these funds you could trigger an additional probate fee plus additional PA Inheritance Tax.  There are a lot of moving parts to these situations - you probably want to find a probate attorney in your area.  Either search the Find a Lawyer section here on Lawyers.com or contact your county bar association.
Answered on May 11th, 2025 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters