QUESTION

What is Ordered that the objection by the Trustee to confirmation of the Debtor's Plan is overruled

Asked on Jun 12th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 13 - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Filed chapter 13 planed was for 275.00 a month they want to raised up to 445.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Typically this objection by the Trustee is because the proposed Plan payments are not enough to pay all priority debt and administrative expenses in full by the end of the Plan. If you filed Chapter 13 "pro se" (without a lawyer), you need to consult a lawyer ASAP so that you can propose an amended Plan that will be confirmed. If you have a lawyer, this question is best addressed to your lawyer who will know why the objection was made - rather than asking for advice from other lawyers on a public forum who don't know the specifics of your case. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 9:02 PM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters