QUESTION

What legal advice can you take if Your father hacks your laptop illegally gets access to lots of private account info and bank statements

Asked on Jan 20th, 2022 on Internet Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If A family member say my dad Hacks my computer and other devices and uses it to get access to all banks info and Uses the speaker and microphone to send derogative statements while telling me to kill myself what and how would i go about Prosecuting them what all evidence do i need Ive only told them recently that i dont wanna see them or speak to them ever again and since that day hes been cyber attacking me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways. However, you should consider that sending this type of letter could cause your relationship with your father  to be irreperable harmed and make family gatherings very uncomfortable.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2022 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters