QUESTION

What recourse do I have if my mobile phone and desktop computer have been hacked and there’s evidence who did it?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
When I did a search of my mobile phone number on those websites that provide information about people. The results of each site showed 2 people as being the owners of my number. One of the people has various aliases and each one is listed as the owner of my number. One of the aliases has the same last name as the person I suspect stole my dog. The second person who’s listed as the other owner is related to the first person. My number is also listed as their current primary mobile phone number but they have a different carrier than I do. I have a feeling my phone has been hacked using my phone number. I read this is possible. There are also several anomalies on my phone which point to it being hacked as well. I would like to go to the police but I need to have concrete evidence that proves that it was hacked and by whom. Someone told me that an identity theft lawyer knows how to determine this and then could question the suspects. Should I hire an identity theft lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You don't want to sue these people as you really have no monetary damages to recoup.   You can reset your phone to the original factory settings or you can go to your provider and have them help with the problem.   You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers a free phone consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2021 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters