QUESTION

What type of Lawyer do I need when dealing with pension plans and the threat not to follow through with survivors benefits?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2024 on Pension and Profit Sharing Plans - Arizona
More details to this question:
AT&T which ex husbands pension is through, is a survivor pension. We split the pension after a divorce. They have sent me a letter now saying they are going to stop paying after his Death. Which it said that if he dies first I get the full amount until I die. Same with him if I die first he then gets the full amount. It is a survivor policy and can't see how they can do that. I have 45 days to appeal. I can ask for an extension, which I will but need an attorney. I need to appeal this decision. How can it be a survival benefit if they don't pay a survivor? Janine D Peacock RN BSN
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) Attorney serving Stockton, IL
Contact an ERISA attorney or an attorney who handles Qualified Domestic Relations Orders ("QDROs") (the orders used for retirement plan division in divorce). They can look at the QDRO that was entered, as well as the plan documents for the plan and your specific facts to determine if the plan is doing anything incorrectly.  But don't wait - you do not want to go past the 45 day appeal period.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2024 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) Attorney serving Stockton, IL
Contact an ERISA attorney.  You ca
Answered on Oct 29th, 2024 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters