QUESTION

when a person enters a home without fiorst knocking how can that be a charge of burglary of habitation when i dropped charges

Asked on Jun 05th, 2022 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
my neighbor came into my home without knocking she was very upset she assaulted me but i dropped charges on her. they are still holding her in jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The prosecution can try to start with a more serious related charge, until more facts are learned or a defense is presented. Your testimony would be helpful in getting the case dismissed.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2022 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters