QUESTION

When the DA changes a charge drom deadly conduct to agg assault w/deadly weapon can they then refile the original deadly conduct charge?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2022 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
Was sited for deadly conduct. After bonding out the da changed the charge to agg assault. A year and a half later i get a summons to answer for deadly conduct. The first is still on going court case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Yes. Nothing prevents the DA from re-filing the case they dismissed previously. Aggravated Assault and deadly conduct are separate crimes, they can both be alleged without a double jeopardy issue.  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2022 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters