QUESTION

Will I be reimbursed for the unused portion of my attorney's retainer?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2025 on Collaborative Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to file for an enforcement order against my ex. If I am awarded compensation for my legal fees, will that include any unused portion of my attorney's retainer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Huntersville, NC
Partner at Adkins Law PLLC
1 Award
If the court awards you attorney’s fees in your enforcement case, that award generally covers the actual fees and expenses your attorney earned, not any unused portion of your retainer. A retainer is money you’ve already paid in advance for future work — and any part your attorney doesn’t use must be refunded directly to you once your case is finished. So, if your lawyer bills less than the retainer amount, you’ll get that unused balance back from your attorney. The court’s reimbursement order would apply to what you actually paid or owe for completed legal services, not funds still sitting in trust. When your case concludes, ask your lawyer for a final billing statement showing what was earned, what’s left of the retainer, and whether any court-awarded fees have been applied. That ensures you’re properly reimbursed and the accounting is transparent under Texas law.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2025 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters