QUESTION

a store is being built acroos the street from my home. I see no permits. I live a home a home development

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The property where store is being built is on existing farm. The property is across the street from my home and other homes. Is a permit required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact the code enforcement officer in the town you live and demand that the construction be stopped until the proper permits are issued. Some work does not require permits, but that's usually just interior work.  If a store is being bilt, zoning a building department permission is required. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters