QUESTION

Can I be legally kick off of the property that I own because the government has decided to drill of oil on it?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The government has the power of eminent domain.  But, the use of this power to drill for oil is unlikely enforceable.  You should contact and attorney to discuss the facts of the case and determine how you would like to defend your property.  
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters