QUESTION

Can I put a no parking sign in front of my home?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live on a busy street in the heart of downtown and people keep parking in front of my home during busy times. It is right off the street and it gets pretty crazy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your situation. If the street is a public street, you do not have the right to put up a "no parking" sign. The City has the exclusive jurisdiction of the City streets. If you want to try to do something about the situation, you could meet with the appropriate person at the City, explain your situation and ask the City to address the situation. Please keep in mind that the City must weigh all of the factors, facts and circumstances and to do what is in the best interests of both you and the public, so be polite and try to convey your situation in a way that is tactful and understanding. Your sole complaint may not be sufficient, by itself, to convince the City that the parking issue should be addressed, but many complaints by your neighbors might sway them. Be patient. Be diplomatic. I so not know your specific circumstances, so I am speaking in generalities. Good luck.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters