QUESTION

City of San Diego storm drain outlet on my property caused erosion.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - California
More details to this question:
There is a 4-inch pipe that runs from the end of the cul-de-sac in front of my house. It runs under the middle of the house and discharges on a canyon (bluff?) on my property. There are two footings on either side of this outlet. The footings support a large deck. The deck overhangs the area in question so any erosion seems to be due to the storm drain. The City issued all permits for deck addition. (I live in Portland, Or. The house is rented.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Bobbie, It sounds like you may have a cause of action against the city if the city created a condition that is causing erosion on your property.  Have you contacted the city about the issue? Is the pipe discharging runoff from rain water? When did you initially become aware of the erosion? There are special rules that govern claims against public entities, so it would be wise to move on this fairly quickly to avoid having any potential claim become time barred. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters