QUESTION

Do I have a case against a denial by a town planning board to take it to the county and/or state supreme court level to be overturned?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
- lot never been built on; size 50x150 (pre-existing, non-conforming) - zoned for residential use - there are numerous other 50x150 lots built on on the same street and tons in the town already - we are under contract for the purchase of this land - our current lawyer did research prior to our contract; asking the town if any history on this lot - answer NO applications ever - we complied to the town's requests of what is required for our application (soil samples, surveys, engineer fees, attorney fees, architectural plans) - we are at least $20k into this application - our planning board meeting was sched for April 28th (4 days prior - the Thursday before easter) the town engineer says she conveniently now found (after we have asked and search at least 3 times before) that there has been two prior applications (one in 1981 and one in 1990) both denied for res judicata - now we have our mtg that was reched for this Tues and will be turned down for res judicata Do we have any
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have the right to appeal to the NJ State Superior Court. I would need much more detail to evaluate your chances of success.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters