QUESTION

How do I legally stop Big Prairie Township from approving a variance and/or rezoning of rural residential

Asked on Aug 24th, 2022 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Michigan
More details to this question:
On August 11 I attended a public hearing at the Big Prairie Township (Newaygo County Michigan) and became aware of a plan for Verizon to place a cell communication tower right next to my private rural residence starting 20 feet of my private property line. The cell communication tower itself will be 120 feet from my private property line. The Township seems ready to approve the variance and/or rezoning. I was able to get a short "stay" to allow more research into this and the next hearing is scheduled for September 22, 2022 at the Big Prairie Township location.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I am in Michigan and cannot help you.   You need to find an Ohio real estate attorney who specializes in cell tower law. The Ohio or Cleveland Bar Associations might be able to refer you to someone.   make sure you have the latest research on tower emissions and make sure your attorney considers the visual impact of the tower on your property - shade etc. sorry I cannot do more, good luck!  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2022 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters