QUESTION

How do I obtain the mineral rights on property to be purchased that does NOT include same??

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Colorado
More details to this question:
I wish to prevent drilling of any kind on my to-be-purchased 300 acre ranch, I also wish to install a geo-thermal system and understand that I cannot because I do not own the mineral rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You will need to purchase the mineral rights from the owner of the rights who may be a different party or even several parties not including your seller of the surface.   Based on your above concerns you may want to contact an attorney to discuss your rights before closing the purchase on only the surface interest.    
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters