QUESTION

How do I stop a deck being built on a bar within 200 ft of my house in a re-developement zone

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A bar/restaurant across the street from my home would like to add a deck. Since the area was deemed re-developement, the residents have no say and its all up to the town council. Do we have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to go to the hearing and voice your objections. You may want to hire an attorney to represent you and have the attorney talk to the town.  Perhaps other neighbors also want the attorney to represent them.  If you don't hire an attorney put your concerns in rewriting as an objection and go to the hearing. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters