QUESTION

How likely is a petition to change a property currently zoned for a type b daycare to a type a daycare

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am wanting to buy a property to start a mature daycare center. I have found the perfect property but it’s only zoned for type b. I talk to someone at the so I g office and they said they did not see a path forward to type a in that area
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to petition the local municipality for a code variance. Find an attorney who does zoning in your specific municipality to assist you in obtaining a variance.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters