QUESTION

If a home has a permit for airbnb and is sold, does the permit transfer to the new owner?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We are considering purchasing an HPR and would like to know if we would be able to continue to airbnb the second unit. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to check with the Codes Department in the county where the house is located.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters