QUESTION

I'm an LLC sole owner, no employees, leasing an office in San Diego to do health counseling. Can I operate out of my home in 92037 La Jolla?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Land Use and Planning Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
There are two potential sources of regulations: zoning and private recorded covenants.  An attorney would need the property address to provide an answer. I have reviewed many public and private regulations which would preclude any commercial activity, so there is a reasonable chance your activity is prohibited.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

This response should not be construed to be formal legal advice by Abbott & Kindermann, LLP, or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters