QUESTION

My neighbors and I are inquiring about a class action lawsuit pertaining to losses incurred by hurricane Irene back in august 2011 can we still file a

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may be out of time to file this litigation.  There is something called the Statute of Limitations that bars claims that are too old.  It begins when you knew, or should have known about the issue.  If there was some reason you did not know there was an issue until just recently, or something else that bars the Statute, then you may still be able to bring a claim. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters