QUESTION

new jersey. can i have a handicapped parking space that encroaches onto my property removed ?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they have a garage. he states that his driveway, which is part of the sidewalk and curb is why he encroaches. I would think I would have to consent. I feel he should block his own driveway, he can move his vehicle if he needs to access his garage, not encroach onto my property. his property is 25 ft. wide. the signage is on a telephone pole. thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is a little difficult to figure out exactly what is happening from your description.  I would think the fist step for you would be to contact your local police department and code enforcement officer to determine if the handicap space was properly placed.  A designated space cannot block access to your driveway and cannot encroach onto your property.  It is possible that the space was not properly measured or located. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters