QUESTION

water coop took land and wants more

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - Texas
More details to this question:
the water coop took easement on my land for new pipe without permission since I had water service existing from them on county property. And I want to know about statute of limitations about it. Now they want to buy easement for more in the amount of 10 dollars in perpetuity to continue the pipe. In the agreement they want they can do anything and everything from now on either under, on or above the 20 foot wide easment. They are a private co-op and I think they should pay for the property that they want to basically own from now on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, they should pay for the easement. You may want to hire an attorney to negotiate that for you. It is really not much different than negotiating any other type of purchase and sale.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters