QUESTION

We planted redwood trees 28 years ago on a PG&E easement next to our property line. The county is cutting the trees down for a road. Any recourse?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - California
More details to this question:
We were told years ago by the builder who was then going to build, to fix up the easement as we wanted and he would match with new entrance. He sold and now country owns easement & changed road configuration without our knowledge. Using easement for new road. They will now cut 3 -28 year old redwoods we planted down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Unforetunately, you've wrongly planted those trees where they should not have been planted.  So you do not have the right to any reimbursement or to request that the trees not be cut down.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2016 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters