QUESTION

What is my statue of limitations on an encroached fence - property in CA?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - California
More details to this question:
I bought a property 3 years ago in CA. A fence was built prior to my ownership that encroached on my property. How long do I legally have to pursue the neighbor to move their fence? I've read 3 years or 5 years. I've had the land surveyed and they indeed are on my property. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Land Use and Planning Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
As a practical matter, we cannot offer an opinion on the statutes of limitation absent more detailed facts, including the identity of the affected parties.   Our firm blogs the leading easement  cases.  If you are interested, check out blog.aklandlaw.com.   If you still have questions, give us a call.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:46 PM

This response should not be construed to be formal legal advice by Abbott & Kindermann, LLP, or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters