QUESTION

what is the procedure for legalizing basement apartment in jersey city

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Zoning, Planning and Land Use - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First you should determine if that use is allowed in the zone in which the property is located.  If it is, then you have to get the proper permits to do the renovation work if any is necessary and get approval for rental.  If it is not permitted in the zone, you will first have to get zoning approval, which is more difficult, because you will need a use variance.  
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters