QUESTION

I received a letter from the US border control and I have voluntarily abandoned the modafinil. Does it leave a record?

Asked on May 07th, 2021 on Mediation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have tried to import modafinil. I have voluntarily abandoned the importation. Would this leave a record on my profile?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Modafinil is a well-known and well-researched medication that has been approved for medical use in the United States and Europe for two decades.  People need to have a prescription from a doctor. Its categorized as a “Schedule IV” substance by the FDA which specifically states it is generally illegal for anybody other than a DEA-registered importer to import medications for personal use into the country.  You can even be charged with a felony for the simple possession of Modafinil without a valid prescription or other legal causey the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).  So have you been charged? Do you need a lawyer? 
Answered on May 12th, 2021 at 2:14 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters