QUESTION

if I was manipulated to sign a divorce agreement what can be done?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2019 on Mediation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex wife had some personal documents of mine including birth certificate social security card and other important legal documents when we split up and would not give them to me unless or until I signed a divorce agreement giving her full custody of our 3 kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
The guidelines for this website tell the attorneys we are not supposed to say things like "you need to hire an attorney." despite that, you need to not only hire an attorney, you need to find one you can hire today. There are only very limited and very specific ways to challenge an executed agreement, with very strict timelines. without carefully reviewing the documents and all of the circumstances surrounding it, and any other documents related to the divorce, nobody can really answer your question. You don't have to make me understand, but already your question says you gave up custody of your children over a birth certificate, and that is impossible to understand. It takes a couple weeks and like $20 to get a new birth certificate. Same with other documents, they are all easily replaceable. i'm not saying you don't maybe have a case, I'm just telling you you're going to have to explain how her not giving you something you could get for $20 on your own somehow was forcing you to give up custody of your children. To be honest, I think most people will assume you've just changed your mind, which is a very different legal standard
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters