QUESTION

Is it a crime for an investment person to do what is called "churrning" with the money you have trusted them with?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but that's like asking if it is illegal to do something illegal, because churning, by defintion, is illegal.  The question is whether the investment advisor engaged in churning, the basic defintion of which is that the advisor engages in numerous trades, regardless of whether those trades are in the client's best interests, in order to generate more fees for themselves.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters