QUESTION

can i cancel a sell contrac with a car dealer?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2019 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
last 07/07/2019 I had financed a used(2018) with 5600. miles a Nissan van. yesterday 08/01/2019 the check engine icon light up on the dash board. the auto dealer where I got the van from do not wants to check the van, instead they want me to take to another dealer to diagnose the problem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent a warranty, if the vehicle was As-Is - the seller has no obligation to fix anything. If there is a warranty, you need to follow the warranty standards for repairs which may require an approved dealer. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2019 at 4:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters