QUESTION

Can I get my money back from a used car lot if I can't get tags for the vehicle cause the title has a lein on it. And it's been 3 months.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2019 on Lemon Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am purchasing a car from a car lot but I can't get tags for the vehicle because the title has a lein on it. And they can't get in touch with the person who name is on the title but want give me another vehicle or my money back. This is the third dealership tag and my payment is due tomorrow but I don't want to keep paying for something that has a lein on the title. So can I get my money back and how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You said that they want to give you another vehicle or my money back. Take one or the other.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2019 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters