QUESTION

Can I get my money back from a used car lot if the title has a lein on it. They will not give me another vehicle or my money back and I make payments.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2019 on Lemon Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This is the third dealership tag because they can't get in touch with the person on the title. And they say they can't do nothing til they get in touch with the person on the title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They should not have sold you the car unless they had a clean titile. This is illegal.  Stop making payments and demand your money back. Report them to the Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2019 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters