QUESTION

Can I sue a major car company like Chrysler for an injury I received working on my own vehicle.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2022 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I thought my wheel bearing was going bad, so I jacked up my vehicle and put it in neutral and shut it off. I spun the wheel by hand to listen to the bearing, and when I did the brake caliper is so close to the back of the rim it took the end of my middle finger off.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. This is the risk of playing shade tree mechanic. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2022 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can only recover damages against a party if you prove that their negligence caused your loss. How was Chrysler negligent and how did their negligence cause you to lose half your finger?      
Answered on Dec 11th, 2022 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters