QUESTION

Can I sue JD Byrider for predatory lending on my car loan

Asked on Aug 05th, 2022 on Lemon Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a Grandmother raising her two teenage grandsons so a car is a must have for me. I traded my car on its last leg in January of 2021 to JD Byrider for a 2009 Jeep Liberty. How I got a loan is still a mystery to me because I am on SSDI and with my small child support payments my income is less than 1100.00 a month. I drove off the lot with the Jeep and a 411.00 car payment and a 156.00 insurance payment. Since then the car has been in the shop over 10 times and as of this writing I am unable to afford the payments. They will be repoing the car that I still owe over 10,000 on. I feel scammed and I think something fishy went into getting me the loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need a lemon law lawyer you should call the state bar lawyer referral service at 800 9680738
Answered on Aug 06th, 2022 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters