QUESTION

Can you refer me to an attorney?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2024 on Identity Theft - Georgia
More details to this question:
My identity was stolen on 6/17/24 due to my cellular service provider receiving an online request from an unknown party. The request asked them to disable my cell service and transfer to a phone in their possession. Once they gained access to my phone they stole thousands of dollars and opened 2 virtual credit card accounts. I immediately contacted my bank, my cell provider and all 3 credit bureaus. I also filed a police report. I am still trying to recover monies stolen and clean up my credit, but since the hackers still likely have my personal information I worry they will attempt to steal from me in the future. I want to sue my cell provider for their incompetence. Can you recommend a firm to represent me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Inaccurate Credit Reports Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
Partner at Love Consumer Law
1 Award
Ms. Kelley:  I would be glad to discuss this matter with you.  I handle identity theft cases under the Fair Credit Reporting Act and other consumer protection statutes.  My website is www.loveconsumerlaw.com.  I am located in Alpharetta, GA. Are you available for a call today at 4:30 pm?  Please email me at tlove@loveconsumerlaw.com. Tony Love Love Consumer Law 2500 Northwinds Parkway Suite 330 Alpharetta, GA  30009 404.855.3600  
Answered on Jul 29th, 2024 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters